Error Message

All around LEONARDO 4 (and previous 2014)
Arnaud
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:13 am

Re: Error Message

Post by Arnaud »

Hmm ok, but how do you explain this message when i double clicked on the exe file ?
Attachments
leonardoexe.png
leonardoexe.png (3.65 KiB) Viewed 18 times

Tim
Posts: 2036
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by Tim »

Hi Arnaud,

Yes, the folder itself (with its contents) of course needs to exist in the ENVI-met program folder. I probably understood you wrongly that the exe was placed there. I am pretty sure that the folder exists but the Leonardo.exe does not find it. Make sure that the folder is there and that the Leonardo.exe is opened from the win64 folder.

Best regards,
Tim

Arnaud
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:13 am

Re: Error Message

Post by Arnaud »

Ok I understand. I need to replace the old Leonardo.exe file by the one You just sent us to resolve the issue ?

Tim
Posts: 2036
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by Tim »

Hi Arnaud,

Yes or you rename the old exe and keep it as backup.

Best regards,
Tim

Arnaud
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:13 am

Re: Error Message

Post by Arnaud »

Yes I did it. It's working now. Thanks.

David001
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:05 am

Re: Error Message

Post by David001 »

Hello Tim

after i installed ENVI-met 4.4.5 from https://envi-met.info/doku.php?id=files:downloadv4 and replaced the Leonardo4.exe in win64, the error still exists. What can be the reason for this?
However, individual cells can be exported.

Best regards
David
Attachments
warning.PNG
warning.PNG (3.85 KiB) Viewed 9 times

Tim
Posts: 2036
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by Tim »

Hi David,

Did you check if it works with the default Leonardo.exe of ENVI-met 4.4.5? When does the error occur exactely? Maybe something else is the reason for that.

Best regards,
Tim

David001
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:05 am

Re: Error Message

Post by David001 »

Hello Tim,

thanks for the quick answer.

1. Question
Yes, I tried it befor I reinstalled Envimet again and before I repleaced the exe. It did not work.

2. Question
After I have loaded the main data file and extracted the 2D map. When I then go back to "File Set A", the error occurs.

Is it possible there is somthing wrong with the output file? I tried it on a other PC, where Lenardo works well normally, the same error occurs.

Best regards
David

Tim
Posts: 2036
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Error Message

Post by Tim »

Hi David,

Yes, it could also be connected to your output file, if other simulation results open perfectly fine.

Best regards,
Tim

Post Reply