Problems about get topography in monde

ENVI-met Monde World Editor (BETA)
Lance
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 9:12 am

Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Lance » Sun Mar 15, 2020 8:19 am

Dear ENVI-met team,

I am now using ENVI-met V4.4.4 and trying to get topography in Monde. I have already set up the georeference, but an error occured which shows below after I clicked to get data. I have no idea about this since in the earlier version it works fine. Would you please give me some advice?

Snipaste_2020-03-15_16-08-28.png


Regards,
Lance

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Tim » Mon Mar 16, 2020 12:44 pm

Hi Lance,

OpenTopography changed something in their web protocol. We now need to update our code accordingly. We are trying to accomplish that as soon as possible to allow loading terrain data into Monde again.

Best regards,
Tim

Lance
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Lance » Tue Mar 17, 2020 3:09 am

Dear Tim,

Thanks for your reply. Waiting for the update.

Thanks,
Lance

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Tim » Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:49 pm

Hi Lance,

A bugfix version is now available for download on our homepage.

Best regards,
Tim

Lance
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Lance » Tue Apr 21, 2020 3:03 am

Hi Tim,

I just upadted to the latest version released on 16th Apr 2020 while another error occured showing in the below picture. Would you please give me some advice?

Snipaste_2020-04-21_11-00-30.png


Thanks,
Lance

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Tim » Wed Apr 22, 2020 11:01 am

Hi Lance,

They changed their URL again, so we had to adapt it in the code again as well. A updated bugfix version is now available online. Thank you for the hint once again.

Best regards,
Tim

jakob.maercker
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby jakob.maercker » Tue May 12, 2020 10:10 am

Hi Tim,
I have the same problem about getting topography but I can not find the URL with the bug fix.
Can you provide a link for it please?
best regards
Jakob

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Tim » Tue May 12, 2020 10:18 am

Hi Jakob,

You simply need to download and install the latest version of ENVI-met from our homepage. The new Monde version with DEM bugfix is included there.

Best regards,
Tim

Lance
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Lance » Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:40 am

Hi Tim,

Sorry to bother you again since I met another problem when getting topography in Monde. I am now using the latest version of ENVI-met 4.4.5. An error occurred as show below when I try to get topography in Monde. Can you give me some advice on this?

Snipaste_2020-06-18_14-36-36.png


Regards,
Lance

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Postby Tim » Thu Jun 18, 2020 7:39 am

Hi Lance,

I just tested it and it worked successfully. Maybe the OpenTopography server was down when you tried it.

Best regards,
Tim


Return to “ENVI-met Monde”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest