Export layers from Monde to Envi-met (Spaces)

ENVI-met Monde World Editor (BETA)
Post Reply
Bioclima_2020
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:58 pm

Export layers from Monde to Envi-met (Spaces)

Post by Bioclima_2020 »

Problems: Two problems were identified using Monde module, mainly when exporting the layers to Spaces.

1) When exporting one layer that was imported from Arcgis, there seems to be a problem with a specific point layer that we import (trees). When we see the already constructed model in Spaces module the trees are not represented correctly. We altered the attributes, classified the points as 3D vegetation area but the result was the same.

2) After we export all the layers to Spaces, when we try to edit the model it comes back with an error. This error appears when we are editing the 3D vegetations (we can't save the "new" model with the trees). This does not happen if we only put simple vegetation. in addition, we took the model to run a simulation and it does not run, it keeps getting stopped at the "calculating 3d view factors". The simulation does not run. We tried to do it in several computers with the capacity to run these simulations.

Information about the model and shapefiles imported from ArcGis
Trees: point layer
Buildings: polygon layer (exported correctly to Spaces module)
surfaces: polygon layer (exported correctly to Spaces module)
Vegetation: polygon layer (exported correctly to Spaces module)
The model has Lisbon metropolitan area as location, and the georeference system is in WGS 84. All layers were imported with the same georeference system.

Tim
Posts: 2036
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Export layers from Monde to Envi-met (Spaces)

Post by Tim »

Hi,

Check that you are using the latest version of 4.4.4, we had some problems with 3D vegetation at the beginning of the 4.4.4.
However, I don't think that your problem is related to that. I think that you rather have not enough Z cells to correctly grid the 3D plants.

Best regards,
Tim

Bioclima_2020
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:58 pm

Re: Export layers from Monde to Envi-met (Spaces)

Post by Bioclima_2020 »

The main problem seems to be the duration of the simulation. The simulation we tried to run did not include any vegetation because with 3D vegetation the model got repeatedly stuck in the Calculating 3D View factors, so there is only buildings.



Model is running on an Intel Core i7 - 6700K CPU 4.00 GHz, with RAM 32GB RAM

Model information:

- less than 200 buildings

- some trees, simple vegetation, and 3D plants (that were not included in this simulation)

- location: Lisbon

- model geometry: 125 *123 * 60

- cell size: 2 *2



It took 16h to start the simulation and it was still in the first hour of simulation for 21h hours. After the first hour of simulation it said that the simulation would finish around 2/04/2020 +- 204 hrs - more than a month away.

Also, the shapes for the model were imported from ArcGIs to Monde and then from Monde to Spaces, there was some problems when doing that because when editing the model in Spaces it kept coming back with an error - after we tried to put the 3D vegetation. If we only use simple vegetation that does not happen.

Tim
Posts: 2036
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Export layers from Monde to Envi-met (Spaces)

Post by Tim »

Hi,

It is normal that Calculating 3D View factors takes several hours or even days. That is especially the case if not run in multicore or if IVS is used.
If you attached the files as zip, I would have been able to give you a more detailed guess about what could be the issue (if there is any).

Best regards,
Tim

Bioclima_2020
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:58 pm

Re: Export layers from Monde to Envi-met (Spaces)

Post by Bioclima_2020 »

The files go attached to this message.

Thank you for the help, Tim.
Attachments
modelo_envi.zip
(394.74 KiB) Downloaded 14 times

Tim
Posts: 2036
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Export layers from Monde to Envi-met (Spaces)

Post by Tim »

Hi,

SIMX looks fine. I found a 3dplant ontop of a building in cell 42, 130 which is probably not wanted there. However, that should not be a problem.
In general, you have only very little space between buildings and model border, which may cause turbulences and some longer calculation times during the simulation.
Do you have a license and thus run the simulation in multicore/parallel?
3D View factors probably take some time because you have a lot of Z cells. You could reduce them to around 40 or even less if you use telescoping with a factor of 30% starting above highest building height.

Best regards,
Tim

Post Reply